WTS Chapters

Picture1Executive Leaders

WTS offers executive leaders an opportunity to grow their business while supporting the industry.  Learn More »

Make a Donation


Membership Benefits

Membership

Find opportunity in the transportation industry. Join today »

Print tgus Page

Past Honorees

Member of the Year

1987 Judy Hollander
1988 Charleen Zimmer
1989 Charleen Zimmer (also national winner)
1990 Terrie Williams
1991 Ann Hopkins
1992 Laurie McGinnis
1993 Lisa Radeunz
1994 Sandra Cullen
1995 Ann Johnson
1996 Dan Meyers
1997 Lisa Radeunz
1998 Amy Vennewitz
1999 Dawn Spanhake
2001 Gina Baas
2002 Biz Colburn
2003 Laurie McGinnis
2004 Connie Kozlak
2005 Kate Sanderson
2008 Donna Allen 
2010 Mary Karlsson
2012 Gina Baas (also international winner)
2013 Stephanie Malinoff
2014 Scott McBride
2015 Kristin Thompson
2016 Amber Nord
2017 Fay Simer

Woman of the Year

1987 Sandra Gardebring (also national winner)
1988 Judith Byman
1989 Ruth Franklin
1990 Josephine Nunn
1991 Peggy Reichert
1993 Senator Sandy Pappas
1994 Jan Del Calzo
1995 Sally Evert
1996 Sherry Roed Munyon
1997 Senator Carol Flynn
1999 Nelrae Succio
2000 Margo LeBau
2001 Mary Hill Smith
2002 Carol Flynn
2003 Carol Kummer
2004 Klara Fabry
2005 Shelly Pederson
2006 Lisa Freese
2008 Colleen Landkamer
2010 Cheri Marti
2011 Laurie McGinnis
2012 Wanda Kirkpatrick
2013 Gail Dorfman
2014 Susan Haigh
2015 Tracy Hatch and Sue Mulvhill
2016 Connie Kozlak
2017 Catherine French

Employer of the Year

1991 Strgar-Roscoe-Fausch
1994 BRW, Inc.
1996 LJR, Inc.
1998 LJR, Inc.
2000 Center for Transportation Studies
2001 URS/BRW, Inc.
2002 Minnesota Department of Transportation
2004 Parsons Brinkerhoff Quade & Douglas, Inc.
2006 CH2MHill
2009 Center for Transportation Studies
2011 Kimley-Horn and Associates
2013 Zan Associates
2014 Hennepin County
2015 Metropolitan Council
2016 Short Elliott Hendrickson
2017 Isthmus Engineering

Rosa Parks Diversity Leadership Award

2009      
 
Metropolitan Council Central Corridor Project Office
Community Outreach Team
2013

 
Trusted Advocates Program
Jill Hentges, Metro Transit
Karyssa Jackson, District Councils Collaborative of St. Paul and Minneapolis
2014 Fostering and East Side Transit Equity Conversation
2015 Pat Calder
2016 Denise Engen, Karen Nikolai, Larry Hiscock & the Health Equity Engagement Cohort
2017 Minnesota Department of Transportation

Innovative Transportation Solutions

2008      Paint the Pavement
2010 MARQ2 Project, Metropolitan Council Council & City of Minneapolis
2011 Nice Ride and Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota
2012
 
Minnesota GO Visioning Process,
MnDOT Office of Statewide Multimodal Planning
2013 Highway 61 Hastings Bridge, MnDOT
2014 I-494/34th Ave S Diverging Diamond Interchange
2015 Christine Beckwith for the METRO Green Line
2016 Mackenzie Turner Bargen and Lacy Shelby, Parklets Program
2017 Metro Transit A Line BRT Project

 

Honorable Ray LaHood Award

2016 Paul Danielson
2017 Philip Schaffner

 

| ©2011 WTS. All rights reserved. | Website design and development by Americaneagle.com